DOES PARALEGAL-CLIENT PRIVILEGE EXIST?

  • DOES PARALEGAL-CLIENT PRIVILEGE EXIST?

    Posted by Julie Enez on July 24, 2023 at 4:47 pm

    According to the American Bar Association Rules for Professional Conduct 5.3 it does.

    ABA Model Rule 5.3, applies to all non-lawyer assistants and verifies that anyone working under the direction of a lawyer must make assurances that their, “conduct is compatible with the professional obligations of the lawyer.”

    The attorney-client privilege and the corresponding ethical obligations of client confidentiality extend to the paralegal and all non–lawyers working on the case.

    While paralegals are barred from being a participant of the attorney-client privilege, they must behave in a manner that upholds and protects the rights held between an attorney and a client.

    The paralegal-client privilege is an extension of the attorney-client privilege.

    In case you didn’t know – now you know.

    Julie Enez replied 7 months, 1 week ago 1 Member · 0 Replies
  • 0 Replies

Sorry, there were no replies found.